Tag Archives: Data Privacy

Members of the California Privacy Protection Agency Announced

The five members of the California Privacy Protection Agency (“CPPA”) were announced today.  The members – who were appointed by Governor Newsom, Attorney General Becerra, Senate President pro Tempore Atkins, and Assembly Speaker Rendon – will lead the new agency, which will have rulemaking and enforcement authority under the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”).… Continue Reading

European Commission Publishes Draft UK Adequacy Decisions

On February 19, 2021, the European Commission published two draft decisions finding that UK law provides an adequate level of protection for personal data.  The first would allow private companies in the EU to continue to transfer personal data to the UK without the need for any additional safeguards (e.g., the Commission’s standard contractual clauses), … Continue Reading

Inside Privacy Audiocast: Episode 11 – Latest Developments on the EU’s ePrivacy Regulation

The EU’s ePrivacy Regulation, like the EU GDPR, has been highly anticipated since it was first proposed in 2017. What are the current developments and next steps in the process to enactment? What are some of the complicating factors of the proposed Regulation? Are there major differences between the initial proposal and where the text … Continue Reading

Abu Dhabi Global Market Issues New Data Protection Regulations

On February 14, 2021, the Abu Dhabi Global Market (“ADGM”), one of two significant financial services free zones in the United Arab Emirates, enacted its new Data Protection Regulations 2021 (the “Regulations”).  The Regulations will come into force and replace the current Data Protection Regulations 2015 following a transition period of 12 months for current … Continue Reading

Virginia Legislature Passes Comprehensive Privacy Law: The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act

The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (HB 2307 / SB 1392), introduced in the House of Delegates on January 20, passed both houses of Virginia’s state legislature on February 5 with large bipartisan majorities.  This comprehensive privacy bill, which would take effect on January 1, 2023, follows a similar framework as the current version of … Continue Reading

Inside Privacy Audiocast: Episode 10 – Data Privacy Day 2021: Trends to Watch

On this special tenth episode of our Inside Privacy Audiocast, we celebrate Data Privacy Day 2021. Join Dan Cooper and Kurt Wimmer as they discuss the key global data privacy developments in 2020 and trends to look out for in 2021. Covington’s Inside Privacy Audiocast offers insights into topical global privacy issues and trends. Subscribe … Continue Reading

Supervisory Authorities Cannot Circumvent One-Stop-Shop According to CJEU Advocate General

On January 13, 2021, the Advocate General (“AG”), Michal Bobek, of the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) issued his Opinion in Case C-645/19 Facebook Ireland Limited, Facebook Inc., Facebook Belgium BVBA v. the Belgian Data Protection Authority (“Belgian DPA”).  The AG determined that the one-stop shop mechanism under the EU’s General Data … Continue Reading

Irish DPC publishes draft Fundamentals for a Child-Oriented Approach to Data Processing

On December 18, 2020, the Irish Data Protection Commission (“DPC”) published its draft Fundamentals for a Child-Oriented Approach to Data Processing (the “Fundamentals”). The Fundamentals introduce child-specific data protection principles and measures, which are designed to protect children against data processing risks when they access services, both online and off-line. The DPC notes that all … Continue Reading

Twitter Fine: a View into the Consistency Mechanism, and “Constructive Awareness” of Breaches

On December 15, 2020, the Irish Data Protection Commission (“DPC”) fined Twitter International Company (“TIC”) EUR 450,000 (USD 500,000) following a narrow investigation into TIC’s compliance with obligations to (a) notify a personal data breach within 72 hours under Article 33(1) GDPR; and (b) document the facts of the breach under Article 33(5) GDPR. The … Continue Reading

California Attorney General Releases Fourth Set of Proposed Modifications to California Consumer Privacy Act Regulations

Yesterday, the California Attorney General (“AG”) proposed a fourth set of modifications to the California Consumer Privacy Act regulations. These modifications build on the third set of proposed regulations released by the AG in October, which we discussed here. Interested parties have until December 28 to submit comments in response.… Continue Reading

EDPB adopts recommendations on international data transfers following Schrems II decision

On 11 November 2020, the European Data Protection Board (“EDPB”) issued two draft recommendations relating to the rules on how organizations may lawfully transfer personal data from the EU to countries outside the EU (“third countries”).  These draft recommendations, which are non-final and open for public consultation until 30 November 2020, follow the EU Court … Continue Reading

Californians Approve Ballot Initiative Modifying the California Consumer Privacy Act

Voters in California approved Proposition 24, which updates the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) just a few months after the landmark regulations implementing the privacy law went into effect.  As we have previously explained, the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) will change the existing CCPA requirements in a number of ways, including limiting the sharing … Continue Reading

Inside Privacy Audiocast: Episode 4 – A Look into the ACLU of California’s Position on the CPRA

On our fourth episode of our Inside Privacy Audiocast, we are aiming our looking glass at the California Privacy Rights Act, and are joined by guest speaker Jacob Snow, Technology and Civil Liberties Attorney with the American Civil Liberties Union of Northern California. In September 2019, Alastair Mactaggart, Board Chair and Founder of Californians for … Continue Reading

California Legislature Extends CCPA’s Employment and Business-to-Business Exemptions

The California legislature has approved a contingency plan to ensure that certain California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) exemptions will be extended beyond December 2020.  Regardless of what happens with the November ballot initiative, businesses will have at least another year before they must comply with all of the CCPA’s provisions when collecting or using certain … Continue Reading

Inside Privacy Audiocast: Episode 3 – Emerging Data Privacy Issues in Brazil

On our third episode of our Inside Privacy Audiocast, we are aiming our looking glass at Brazil’s new data protection statute, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (or LGPD), and are joined by Ronaldo Lemos, a partner at Rennó Penteado. In our episode recorded earlier this week, Dan Cooper and Ronaldo discuss the LGPD, which … Continue Reading

Final CCPA Regulations Take Effect With Modification; Extension of Employee and Business-to-Business Exemptions Advances

Two developments in the past week will likely have a significant impact on businesses subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”): the long-awaited CCPA regulations have been finalized and put into immediate effect with modifications, while at the same time it seems increasingly likely that the exemptions for employees’ and business-to-business contacts’ data will … Continue Reading

CCPA 2.0 And Where We Go From Here

 On May 4th, 2020, Californians for Consumer Privacy confirmed that they had submitted hundreds of thousands more signatures than required to qualify for a ballot initiative. It is still yet unknown whether the Attorney General will qualify the ballot for the November 2020 election, let alone whether it would pass. If the initiative passes, it … Continue Reading

California AG Releases Draft CCPA Regulations: Round 3

In the latest development in the CCPA saga, the California Attorney General has further modified the draft regulations implementing the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). His office’s website posted clean and redlined versions of the new regulations (the “March draft regulations”). Below, please find a summary of some of the most notable changes:… Continue Reading

California AG Releases New Draft CCPA Regulations

The California Attorney General has released both clean and redlined versions of proposed modifications to the draft implementing regulations for the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Below is a high-level overview of some key changes: Service Providers. The modified draft restricts a service provider from processing the personal information it receives from a business except … Continue Reading

State Privacy Trends to Watch in 2020

While all eyes are on California following the implementation of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) earlier this month and the start of enforcement later this year, other states are off to the privacy races already.  On Monday, Washington State became the latest entrant with the introduction of a revised Washington Privacy Act. From the … Continue Reading

State Legislatures Are Off to the Privacy Races, With New Hampshire in the Lead

While some state legislators are still putting away their holiday decorations, New Hampshire legislators introduced new data privacy legislation, New Hampshire House Bill 1680.  The legislation is similar to the California Consumer Privacy Act (which we’ve written extensively about before, including here and here).  It grants consumers access, portability, transparency, non-discrimination, deletion, and opt-out-of-sale rights … Continue Reading

AI/IoT Update: UK’s Information Commissioner Issues Opinion on Use of Live Facial Recognition Technology by Police Forces

On October 31, 2019, Elizabeth Denham, the UK’s Information Commissioner issued an Opinion and an accompanying blog urging police forces to slow down adoption of live facial recognition technology and take steps to justify its use.  The Commissioner calls on the UK government to introduce a statutory binding code of practice on the use of … Continue Reading

European Parliament Publishes Study on Blockchain and the GDPR

On July 24, 2019, the European Parliament published a study entitled “Blockchain and the General Data Protection Regulation: Can distributed ledgers be squared with European data protection law?”  The study explores the tension between blockchain technology and compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), the EU’s data protection law.  The study also explores … Continue Reading

ICO publishes blog post on AI and trade-offs between data protection principles

On July 25, 2019, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) published a blog on the trade-offs between different data protection principles when using Artificial Intelligence (“AI”).  The ICO recognizes that AI systems must comply with several data protection principles and requirements, which at times may pull organizations in different directions.  The blog identifies notable trade-offs … Continue Reading
LexBlog