Tag Archives: GDPR

European Commission Issues Updated Q&A on Interplay between the GDPR and the Clinical Trials Regulation

On April 10, 2019, European Commission Directorate-General for Health and Food Safety issued a revised Q&A analyzing the interplay between the EU Clinical Trials Regulation (“CTR”) and the  EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).  The revised Q&A takes into account the opinion of the European Data Protection Board (“EDPB”) issued on January 23, 2019, on … Continue Reading

Polish Supervisory Authority issues GDPR fine for data scraping without informing individuals

On March 26, 2019, the Polish Supervisory Authority (“SA”) issued a fine of around €220,000 against a company that processed contact data obtained from publicly available sources without informing the individuals concerned (decision in Polish here and English summary here). Article 14 of the GDPR requires data controllers, who do not obtain personal data directly … Continue Reading

ICO opens beta phase of privacy “regulatory sandbox”

On March 29, 2019, the ICO opened the beta phase of the “regulatory sandbox” scheme (the “Sandbox”), which is a new service designed to support organizations that are developing innovative and beneficial projects that use personal data.  The application process for participating in the Sandbox is now open, and applications must be submitted to the … Continue Reading

UK Issues Regulations on Post-Brexit Data Protection Law

Two sets of regulations aimed at readying UK data protection law for a post-Brexit world have been promulgated in recent weeks.  These regulations, which were made pursuant to the EU (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (EUWA), will only come into force in most respects upon the UK’s withdrawal from the EU.  Broadly speaking, these regulations are intended … Continue Reading

EU Advocate General Issues Opinion on Consent for Cookies and Intersection with the GDPR

On March 21, 2019, Advocate General Szpunar released his opinion in the Planet49 case, currently pending before the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU).  The case centers on the use of consent for the processing of personal data and consent for the use of cookies. Planet49 GmbH offered an online lottery service for … Continue Reading

German Supervisory Authority (re-)issues guidance on data processing in the employment context

The Supervisory Authority of Baden-Württemberg (“SA”), Germany, has published a new version of its guidance document on data protection issues in the employment context on March 12, 2019 (available here in German). The guidance document specifically addresses issues such as the use of e-mail and IT systems by employees, urine drug tests, personal data collected … Continue Reading

Dutch Supervisory Authority Prohibits “Cookie Walls” under GDPR

On March 7, 2019, the Dutch Supervisory Authority for data protection issued guidance prohibiting the use of “cookie walls” on websites.  Cookie walls require website users to consent to the placing of tracking cookies or similar technologies before allowing them access to the website.  According to the regulator, it received many complaints about this practice. … Continue Reading

The Court of Justice of the European Union reiterates broad application of the EU Data Protection Law’s journalism exception to online platforms

On January 14, 2019, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) decided that video recordings of police officers in the exercise of their duties and the uploading of such videos on YouTube may constitute “journalistic activities” in the meaning of the journalism exception of the EU Data Protection Directive (“Directive”) (available here). The … Continue Reading

EU-Japan Adopt Mutual Adequacy Decision

[Update to previous post from August 17, 2018] On January 23, 2019, the European Commission and Japan mutually recognized each other’s data protection laws as providing an adequate level of protection of personal data (see European Commission press release here). As a result, nearly all personal data can now flow freely between the EU and … Continue Reading

Google fined €50 million in France for GDPR violation

On January 21, 2019, the French Supervisory Authority for data protection (“CNIL”) issued a fine of €50 million against Google for violations of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (the decision was published in French here).  The CNIL’s decision was triggered by complaints from two non-profit organizations together representing 9974 individuals. The case raises a … Continue Reading

Austrian Data Protection Authority Validates Paid Subscription Model as a Viable Alternative to Ad Tracking

On 30 November 2018, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (“DPA”) decided that the website of an online media publisher – which offers users the option to either consent to advertising cookies or pay for a subscription – gives users a free choice that is compatible with the requirements of consent under the GDPR. (The decision … Continue Reading

Information Commissioner’s Office Issues Guidance on UK Data Protection Law in the Event of a “No-Deal” Brexit

On December 13, 2018, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) in the United Kingdom issued guidance on the state of UK data protection law should the country leave the European Union (“EU”) without having reached an agreement on the terms of its withdrawal.  Much of this latest guidance is consistent with the ICO’s earlier guidance on … Continue Reading

European Data Protection Board Issues Draft Guidelines on Extra-Territorial Application of the GDPR

On November 23, 2018, the European Data Protection Board (“EDPB”) issued draft Guidelines 3/2018 on the territorial scope of the GDPR (Article 3) (“Guidelines”). As per standard procedure, the EDPB has published this first version of the Guidelines to allow for public consultation about its contents over the next several months. At the conclusion of … Continue Reading

Dutch Supervisory Authority Imposes GDPR Security Standard for Processing Broadly Defined Health Data

In early November, the Dutch Supervisory Authority released an injunction imposed against the public insurance body Uitvoeringsinstituut Werkgeversverzekering (“UWV”) last July. The UWV allows employers to submit data about their employees for social security purposes.  The data includes dates of employee absences due to general illness (and when an employee is pregnant or gave birth, … Continue Reading

CNIL imposes GDPR-consent in online advertising space

On November 9, 2018, the French Supervisory Authority for Data Protection (known as the “CNIL”) announced that it issued a formal warning (available here) ordering the company Vectaury to change its consent experience for customers and purge all data collected on the basis of invalid consent previously obtained.   Vectaury is an advertising network that … Continue Reading

European Regulators Are Intensifying GDPR Enforcement

Earlier this year, in the run-up to the General Data Protection Regulation’s (“GDPR”) May 25, 2018 date of application, a major question for stakeholders was how zealously the GDPR would be enforced.  Now, as the GDPR approaches its six-month birthday, an answer to that question is rapidly emerging.  Enforcement appears to be ramping up significantly.  … Continue Reading

Portuguese hospital receives and contests 400,000 € fine for GDPR infringement

On July 17, 2018, the Portuguese Supervisory Authority (“CNPD”) imposed a fine of 400.000 € on a hospital for infringement of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).  The decision has not been made public.  Earlier this week, the hospital publicly announced that it will contest the fine. According to press reports, the CNPD … Continue Reading

Dutch Supervisory Authority releases guidance on the interaction between the GDPR and PSD2

On October 18, 2018, the Dutch Supervisory Authority for data protection adopted guidance on the second Payment Service Directive (“PSD2”).  The PSD2 intends to open the financial services market to a larger scale of innovative online services.  To that effect, the PSD2 sets out rules for obtaining access to the financial information of bank customers.  … Continue Reading

The Implications of the GDPR on Clinical Trials in Europe

On October 23, 2018, the European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries in cooperation with the Future of Privacy Forum and the Center for Information Policy Leadership will organize a workshop entitled, “Can GDPR Work for Health Research.”  In the first session, the workshop will discuss the implications of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) on clinical … Continue Reading

GDPR: Top 5 Post-Implementation Issues for Airlines

On 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect. The GDPR establishes some of the most robust privacy requirements globally and is likely to be a model followed by other jurisdictions. Airlines are uniquely affected by the GDPR with passenger data being at the heart of their business and international … Continue Reading
LexBlog